CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354

Francine Ramsey
Hampton DIRECT Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable polyethylene glove from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Hampton:

In your letter dated July 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned.

The submitted sample, style 62320, is a transparent disposable glove made of polyethylene. The glove is seamed by heat sealing around the edges of the fingers and hand. It is the type of glove intended to be disposed of after one time use. The glove will be shipped in bags of 100. The applicable subheading for style 62320 will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other . . . Disposable. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division